Learn about the salts
Benefits of Natural Oils

Sweet Almond Oil:  is obtained from dried kernels of the Almond tree. Sweet Almond Oil holds moisture in the skin for hours it is an excellent emollient (softening & soothing to the skin). Helps the skin to balance its loss & absorption of moisture. It’s suitable for all skin types helps irritation inflammation & itching.

Almond oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for giving body massage. The oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore it. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types. Owing to the multitude of benefits that Almond oil offers, it is increasingly finding its way in the making of soaps, creams and moisturizers.

Almond oil application is the best therapy for conditioning the skin and reviving its natural glow. It is also known to improve the complexion and give a younger look to the person to whom this oil is applied.
It helps a great deal in nourishing the skin. Sweet Almond oil application provides an instant relief, in case of muscle pain.

Almond oil is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. This oil is one of the most popular of the carrier oils used in aromatherapy and massage, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and is also great for nourishing the skin. The aroma is light, slightly sweet and nutty.

Avocado Oil:
is often used for clients with dry or mature skin, people suffering from eczema, psoriasis or similar skin complaints. It is also very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and under nourished, as it is said to help with the regenerating of the skin and softening of the tissue. Although it can be used pure, it is in most cases mixed with another carrier, such as Almond, or Grapeseed. It is easily absorbed into the skin and deep tissue, and has wonderful emollient properties, making it excellent for use in all massage blends.



Jojoba-Golden Oil:  Jojoba Oil is often referred to as one of nature’s most perfect conditioners and moisturizers. Centuries ago Native American Indians used jojoba oil to treat bruises, sores, cuts, and sunburn.
Jojoba oil is a highly effective skin softener, conditioner, moisturizer, and cleanser for the hair and skin. Not only can Jojoba oil cleanse the skin but it has an anti-bacterial effect which destroys certain types of bacteria within 1 hour and 15 minutes. Studies on jojoba oil have even been shown to relieve the symptoms of psoriases and other skin diseases.
Interestingly enough, Jojoba oil is one of the few oils which closely resemble the identical sebum which is secreted by the skin. Because of its natural affinity to the skin, jojoba oil is readily absorbed into the skin and hair without making the skin feel tacky or greasy; nor does it clog the pores. When used often, studies show that jojoba oil increases the skin’s suppleness by 45%.
In reality, Jojoba oil is not an oil at all but a liquid wax that comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant grown mainly in Mexico. Jojoba is unusual because it is the only wax that is naturally liquid at room temperature.
Jojoba Oil is a stable and long lasting oil. And unlike many other oils, it does not spoil when left open to the air and sunlight. It is a good conditioner for all skin types, especially mature skins. Jojoba is also effective for dryness and dandruff and can be massaged into the hair and scalp.

Jojoba Health Benefits:
Jojoba oil gets rid of wrinkles
Jojoba oil promotes the growth of new cells
Jojoba Oil contains vitamins E, Vitamin C, B complex chromium, zinc, sulphur, cobalt, copper and iodine. With a high concentration of Iodine, Jojoba oil is one of the most powerful natural healers there are
Jojoba oil is non greasy and absorbs quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy residue
Jojoba oil helps to remove stretch marks
Jojoba oil used in the hair helps with dandruff, hair loss and dry scalp
Jojoba oil is non-irritating and works great for acne
Jojoba oil is anti-bacterial

Grapeseed Oil: 
is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. It is purported to have

regenerative and restructuring qualities and has great skin moisturizing properties. Grapeseed oil is a great non- greasy oil to use, but could be enriched by blending it with another carrier, such as almond or wheat germ. This is fine textured, oil with a very light, slightly sweet hint of a nutty aroma, and with a satiny finish. It contains vitamins, minerals, and protein, GLA, and a small amount of vitamin E.

Grapeseed oil is an antioxidant skin firming which helps reduce the appearance of lines & wrinkles.

Coconut Oil: is useful for healing dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin.

Coconut In Modern Medicine Health Benefits:
Modern medical science is now confirming the use of coconut in treating many of the above conditions. Published studies in medical journals show that coconut, in one form or another, may provide a wide range of health benefits. Some of these are summarized below:
Kills viruses that cause influenza, herpes, measles, hepatitis C, SARS, AIDS, and other illnesses.
Kills bacteria that cause ulcers, throat infections, urinary tract infections, gum disease and cavities, pneumonia, and gonorrhea, and other diseases.
Kills fungi and yeasts that cause candidiasis, ringworm, athlete's foot, thrush, diaper rash, and other infections.
Expels or kills tapeworms, lice, giardia, and other parasites.
Provides a nutritional source of quick energy.
Boosts energy and endurance, enhancing physical and athletic performance.
Improves digestion and absorption of other nutrients including vitamins, minerals, and amino acids.
Improves insulin secretion and utilization of blood glucose.
Relieves stress on pancreas and enzyme systems of the body.
Reduces symptoms associated with pancreatitis.
Helps relieve symptoms and reduce health risks associated with diabetes.
Reduces problems associated with malabsorption syndrome and cystic fibrosis.
Improves calcium and magnesium absorption and supports the development of strong bones and teeth.
Helps protect against osteoporosis.
Helps relieve symptoms associated with gallbladder disease.
Relieves symptoms associated with Crohn's disease, ulcerative colitis, and stomach ulcers.
Improves digestion and bowel function.
Relieves pain and irritation caused by hemorrhoids.
Reduces inflammation.
Supports tissue healing and repair.
Supports and aids immune system function.
Helps protect the body from breast, colon, and other cancers.
Is heart healthy; improves cholesterol ratio reducing risk of heart disease.
Protects arteries from injury that causes atherosclerosis and thus protects against heart disease.
Helps prevent periodontal disease and tooth decay.
Functions as a protective antioxidant.
Helps to protect the body from harmful free radicals that promote premature aging and degenerative disease. Does not deplete the body's antioxidant reserves like other oils do.
Improves utilization of essential fatty acids and protects them from oxidation.
Helps relieve symptoms associated with chronic fatigue syndrome.
Relieves symptoms associated with benign prostatic hyperplasia (prostate enlargement).
Reduces epileptic seizures.
Helps protect against kidney disease and bladder infections.
Dissolves kidney stones.
Helps prevent liver disease.
Is lower in calories than all other fats.
Supports thyroid function.
Promotes loss of excess weight by increasing metabolic rate.
Is utilized by the body to produce energy in preference to being stored as body fat like other dietary fats.
Helps prevent obesity and overweight problems.
Applied topically helps to form a chemical barrier on the skin to ward of infection.
Reduces symptoms associated the psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis.
Supports the natural chemical balance of the skin.
Softens skin and helps relieve dryness and flaking.
Prevents wrinkles, sagging skin, and age spots.
Promotes healthy looking hair and complexion.
Provides protection form damaging effects of ultraviolet radiation form the sun.
Helps control dandruff.
Does not form harmful by-products when heated to normal cooking temperature like other vegetable oils do.
Has no harmful or discomforting side effects.
Is completely non-toxic to humans.

Mango Oil:
With its plentiful vitamins and fiber, mangos are attracting new attention as cancer fighters. Scientists at the Industrial Toxicology Research Centre in Lucknow, India, found that mango pulp extract suppressed prostate cancer tumor cells in mice. The researchers credited the effects to a compound in mangos called lupeol, which also happens to exhibit anti-inflammatory, anti-arthritic, anti-malarial, and anti-diabetic properties. Upon further research, the mighty mango may yet prove to unlock a variety of cures. The dulcet, juicy insides of the mango pack a nutritional punch. Its characteristic orange color is a clue to its storehouse of beta carotene (Vitamin A). Ripe mangos hold the highest levels of beta carotene, while green mangos are higher in Vitamin C. These antioxidant carotenoids are known for their protective power against certain cancers. Mangos also supply ample potassium, making them ideal for hypertensive patients or anyone looking to replenish energy after physical activity.
Anyone who has eaten a ripe mango knows that the fruit teems with quenching moisture. The abundance of sweet juice makes it hard to eat a mango politely. That same pulp can be a delight for dry skin. Mango butter, used as a beauty product, has hydrating and healing properties that seal in moisture and protect parched skin. As well, the honeyed scent of essential mango oil is appealing in aromatherapy.


Health Benefits:
effective digestive aid
has a high fiber content
protects the heart
keeps cholesterol low
moisturizes dry skin
boasts a high count of antioxidant carotenoids

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Oil):  Aids in healing cuts & scratches, antioxidant & prevents wrinkles. This antioxidant is excellent for all skin types. It acts as a preservative for oils. Medicinally it has been known to help prevent scars from minor burns and cuts, helping to reduce the appearance of existing scars, and even slow the aging process.

Beeswax:  Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the of the genus Apis.
 


Essential Oils

Lavender
:
  One of the most gentle and versatile essential herbs, Lavender flowers contain tannins, which have an astringent action on the skin. Lavender is antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulates the immune system and is a circulatory stimulant. It also prevents scarring, promotes relaxation and is great in massage rubs. Great for inflammations & insect bites.

Sage:
  This fragrant herb has been used for centuries in rituals or spiritual ceremonies, medicinal, and culinary purposes. It has stimulating and astringent qualities, as well as soothing antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities especially helpful on sore and irritated skin.

Tangerine:  Tangerine essential oil, like most of the citrus family, can be depended upon for refreshing and rejuvenating characteristics. Its aroma clears the mind and can help to eliminate emotional confusion. Aromatherapists also consider it to be very comforting, soothing and warming. Users may also see Tangerine used in perfumes, soaps, and as an antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, stimulant (digestive and lymphatic), and tonic agent.
Design by Dmconceptualdesign.com
All Rights Reserved by Daniella 2008
HOME
ABOUT
CONTACT
SHOP MISC.
PRESS ROOM
WHOLESALE, LABELING
LEARN ABOUT INGREDIENTS
AFFILIATES, SPONSOR LINKS
PRIVACY POLICY
LOCATIONS